Des Moines Alimony Attorneys
[…] from an attorney who is dedicated to delivering favorable results.
At Hope Law Firm, we’ve been litigating tough divorce cases – often involving high net worth marital estates – since 2003. We’ve often been successful reaching settlement agreements to take the final decision out of the judge’s hands, but we’re prepared to fight in court if that’s what it takes to reach a fair outcome.
Contact us online or call (515) 298-5056 to get started on your case with a free consultation.
The Court’s Broad Discretion in Iowa Alimony Cases
Under Iowa Code § 598.21A, “the court may grant an order requiring support payments to either party for a limited or indefinite length of time.”
That gives the court immense power – it could grant:
- No alimony — As is often appropriate when each spouse has a career and roughly equal income